Ranking Competition Rules:

  1. Points will be awarded for all events that you take part in
  2. A table will be published on the website with all riders points to date.
  3. The rider with the most points at the end of the year (December) will be awarded the RANKING Shield.

To collect Ranking Points:

  1. For all club time trial events (including the Hereward Series), points will be automatically allocated by the ranking coordinator.
  2. For open time trial events, points will be automatically awarded from results published on the CTT web site.
  3. For all other types of event it is the rider’s responsibility to notify the ranking coordinator (preferably via email).
  4. You need to email this information to: Dave Yarham. What you need to tell me: Name of the Event, Distance, Time (and if riding abroad – Country)

Ranking Competition table 2019

Table to be updated as 2019 season develops…  see here for 2019 event dates

NameQtyPointsQtyPointsOpen<25Open >=25PointsQty(<=50miles)Qty(>50miles)PointsOtherTotal
Phil Jones53003300337201320
Paul Pardoe1601100426800840
Kevin Hobbs0043820820
Harry Garfield63604400760
Matt Senter0337200720
James Boardley2120110044000620
Martin Atkinson160122480540
Dave Yarham0330011240540
Ian Wild16000450510
Simon Pidduck530022000500
Michael Ledlie53002200500
Ben Magee42402200440
Mark Tomlinson42402200440
Paul Townsin42402200440
David Sargent-Szczesniak318022000380
Martin Mason31802200380
Matt Garfield6360200360
Adrian McHale212011001100320
Peter Wilson53000300
Martin Bullen02280280
Matt Clarkson4240240
Paul Breeze0011240240
Geoff Walden318000180
Jamie Murray011000100
Steven Nile01100100
Paul Stevenson01100100
Chris Rimes160060
Sharron King160060
James Gelsthorpe1600060
Julian Fryer1600060

Points are awarded on the basis of  the following counting event types:

  • Summer League 10mls = 60pts
  • Open Road Race (< 50 mls) = 100pts
  • Open Road Race (>= 50mls) = 140pts
  • Open Time Trial (< 25 mls) = 100pts
  • Open Time Trial (>=25 mls) = 140pts
  • Club Championship Event = 100pts
  • Hereward Series Inter Club Event = 100pts
  • Track Meeting = 100pts
  • Club 2 up Team Trial = 100pts ( to each rider )
  • Mountain Bike Event = 100pts
  • Cyclo Cross Event = 100pts
  • Reliability Trials (< 80 mls) = 40pts
  • Reliability Trials (>= 80 mls) = 75pts
  • Audax ( UK ) (< 80 mls) = 50pts
  • Audax ( UK ) (>= 80 mls) = 80pts
  • Sportive ( UK ) (< 80 mls) = 50pts
  • Sportive( UK ) (>= 80 mls) = 80pts
  • Audax ( Abroad ) = 150pts
  • Sportive ( Abroad ) = 150pts
  • Coast to Coast = 200pts
  • End to End ( Lejog ) = 450pts

Any member who rode in any Club organized Event, the points will be counted automatically to the Table.