Peterborough Cycling Club, recent trophy and competition winners

This page lists some of Peterborough Cycling Clubs more recent trophy and competition winners.  It covers:

  • 2019, 2018 and 2016
  • 2000 and 2001
  • Other years will be added as they become available in a suitable format.

You can find a list of all the current Peterborough Cycling Club Competitions and trophies here.  A summary of the main season long competition rules is available here.

You can view and search historic Peterborough Cycling Club trophy winners from 1922 through to 1999.

Some ideas when viewing this list or recent trophy winners (Bear in mind that this list has around 150 entries.)

  • Use the “Show Entries” to see more or less of the table.   You can display up to 150 lines.
  • Use the search option to find a particular person’s name, competition or trophy
  • Click on ‘Year‘ at top to sort by most recent first.
  • To find winners for a partyicular year, put that year into the search box.
  • Click on ‘Competition’ to see previous winners of the same trophy
  • Pressing the F5 key will refresh the screen and return you to the original display order

PCC Trophy winners 2000-01and 2016 onwards

YearClassCompetitionTrophy WinnerTime/mileage
2019Club Champions10m TT Road Bike league: WinnerMatt Garfield
2019Club ChampionsBBAR Champion 50m 100m 12hrBBAR TrophyMartin Bullen
2019Club ChampionsClub 100 mile Champion Yarrow Cup Matt Senter
2019Club ChampionsClub 50 mile Champion Charles Thomson Cup Matt Senter
2019Club ChampionsClub Road Race ChampionNick Howard Cup Malcolm Smith
2019Club ChampionsClub Time Trial ChampionThe Championship CupHarry Garfield
2019Club ChampionsJunior Time Trial Champion Morrison Shield Harry Garfield
2019Club ChampionsLadies Road Bike League winnerLisa Jane Tait
2019Club ChampionsLadies Road Race ChampionLayby CupKatie Ward
2019Club ChampionsLadies Time Trial Champion Cole CupLisa Jane Tait
2019Club ChampionsLongest 12hr TT Thompson Cup (TT cup)Phil Jones
2019Club ChampionsMost meritorious performance in 2018 Kelly Cup Matt Senter
2019Club ChampionsRoad Bike League: Runner upBen Magee
2019Club ChampionsShort Distance BAR champion Cashmore Cup Matt Senter
2019Club ChampionsVets Road Race Champion ET Shield Dean Musgrave
2019Club ChampionsVets Time Trial Champion Taylor Shield Matt Garfield
2019Individual eventsClub National Road Race: Best club finisher Nick Howard Scroll/ShieldMatt Garfield
2019Individual eventsClub Regional Road Race: Best club finisher Alston trophy Malcolm Smith
2019Individual eventsFastest rider on handicap in the Beardsall TTBeardsall Trophy Dave Sargent
2019Individual eventsFastest rider on handicap in the Beardsall TTBernard Kelly Trophy Paul Pardoe
2019Individual eventsHardriders TT: Overall winner Ian Hiles Trophy Dave Sargent
2019Individual eventsHardriders TT: Winner on handicapPopple Trophy Martin Mason
2019Individual eventsRimes Cup TT Rimes Cup Kevin Hobbs
2019Individual eventsSlater Cup Hill climb Slater Cup Matt Garfield
2019Individual eventsSmith Cup Time Trial winner Smith Cup Paul Pardoe
2019Individual eventsTwo-Up time trial winners Harry & Mayy Garfield
2019Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston 10 Series: Winner on Handicap Bob Jesson Cup Matt Garfield
2019Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston 10 Series: Winner on ScratchTaylor Cup Matt Garfield
2019Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT Series: Fastest Handicap Needle Shield Matt Garfield
2019Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT series: Most improved time triallistMundy Bowl Matt Garfield
2019Season Long ChampionshipsRanking competition: Most races in year Ranking Shield Phil Jones
2018Club ChampionsClub 100 mile Champion Yarrow Cup Martin Bullen
2018Club ChampionsClub 50 mile Champion Charles Thomson Cup Phil Jones
2018Club ChampionsClub Road Race ChampionNick Howard Cup Alan Brophy
2018Club ChampionsClub Time Trial ChampionThe Championship CupPaul Pardoe
2018Club ChampionsMost meritorious performance in 2018 Kelly Cup Kevin Hobbs New Vets 25mTT 52:30
2018Club ChampionsShort Distance Best All Rounder Champion Cashmore CupPaul Pardoe average 30.25mph
2018Club ChampionsVets Road Race Champion ET Shield James Boardley
2018Club ChampionsVets Time Trial Champion Taylor Shield Phil Jones
2018Individual eventsClub Regional Road Race: Best club finisher Alston trophy James Boardley
2018Individual eventsFastest club rider in Open 10m TTBernard Kelly Trophy Paul Pardoe
2018Individual eventsFastest rider on handicap in the Beardsall TTBeardsall Trophy Dave Yarham
2018Individual eventsHardriders TT: Overall winner Ian Hiles Trophy Tom Dolby
2018Individual eventsHardriders TT: Winner on handicapPopple Trophy Tom Dolby
2018Individual eventsRimes Cup TT Rimes Cup Paul Pardoe
2018Individual eventsRoadmans Hill climb Rob Corrigan Cup Dawid Sargent Sceszniak
2018Individual eventsSlater Cup Hill climb Slater Cup Paul Pardoe
2018Individual eventsSmith Cup Time Trial winner Smith Cup Paul Pardoe
2018Individual eventsTwo-Up time trial winners Phil Jones and Dave Yarham
2018Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston 10 Series: Winner on Handicap Bob Jesson Cup Phil Jones
2018Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston 10 Series: Winner on ScratchTaylor Cup Paul Townsin
2018Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT Series: Fastest Handicap Needle Shield Phil Jones
2018Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT series: Most improved time triallistMundy Bowl James Boardley
2018Season Long ChampionshipsRanking competition: Most races in year Ranking Shield Paul Pardoe
2016Club ChampionsClub Road Race Champion Nick Howard Cup Matt Garfield
2016Club ChampionsClub Time Trial Champion The Championship Cup Kevin Hobbs
2016Club ChampionsLadies Road Race Champion Marina Burden
2016Club ChampionsMost meritorious performance in 2016 Kelly Cup. Marina Burden
2016Club ChampionsShort Distance BAR champion Cashmore Cup James Gelsthorpe 28.05mph
2016Club ChampionsVets Road Race Champion ET Shield Malcolm Smith
2016Club ChampionsVets Time Trial Champion Taylor Shield Kevin Hobbs
2016Individual eventsClub National Road Race: Best club finisher Nick Howard Scroll Malcolm Smith
2016Individual eventsClub Regional Road Race: Best club finisher Alston trophy Alan Brophy
2016Individual eventsFastest club rider in Open 10m TTBernard Kelly Trophy James Gelsthorpe1970-01-01 21:54:00
2016Individual eventsFastest rider on handicap in the Beardsall TT Beardsall trophy Claire Hobbs.
2016Individual eventsHardriders TT: Overall winner Ian Hiles Trophy James Gelsthorpe 1899-12-31 22:59:00
2016Individual eventsHardriders TT: Winner on handicap Popple Trophy James Gelsthorpe
2016Individual eventsRoadmans Hill climb Rob Corrigan Cup James Gelsthorpe
2016Individual eventsSlater Cup Hill climb Slater CupJames Gelsthorpe
2016Individual eventsSmith Cup Time Trial Smith CupJames Gelsthorpe 1899-12-31 13:55:00
2016Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT Series: Fastest HandicapNeedle Shield Claire Hobbs
2016Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT Series: Winner Handicap Bob Jesson Cup Paul Townsin
2016Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT Series: Winner Scratch Taylor Cup Paul Pardoe
2016Season Long ChampionshipsRanking competition: Most races in yearRanking Shield Paul Pardoe
2002Club Champions50 Mile Time Trial Champion Charles Thomson Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Club ChampionsEvening 10 Champion (on Scratch) Paul Eveleigh
2002Club ChampionsFastest Handicap 25 of the Year Ray Needle Shield John Castleton
2002Club ChampionsRoad Race ChampionNick Howard Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Club ChampionsShort Distance BAR Cashmore Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Club ChampionsTime Trial Champion The Championship Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Club ChampionsVeteran Road Race Champion Paul Eveleigh
2002Club ChampionsVeteran Time Trial Champion Vets Championship Trophy (Taylor Shield) Paul Eveleigh
2002Individual events2-Up Time Trial Winners Paul Eveleigh & Richard Cleathero
2002Individual events30 Mile Time Trial Champion Rob Corrigan
2002Individual events30 Mile Trial Trial Handicap Winner Beardsall Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Individual eventsBest finisher in Club Road Race E.T. Shield Paul Eveleigh
2002Individual eventsHandicap 25 Winner Richard Cleathero
2002Individual eventsHardriders Time Trial Winner Poppel Shield Paul Eveleigh
2002Individual eventsJuly Time Trial Winner Rimes Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Individual eventsMarried vs Singles Married vs Singles Shield Rob Corrigan, Dave Yarham & Ian Wild
2002Individual eventsNevill Holt Hill Climb Winner Slater Cup Paul Eveleigh
2002Individual eventsRoadmans Hill Climb Winner Paul Eveleigh
2002Season Long Championships10 Mile Time Trial Champion Paul Eveleigh
2002Season Long ChampionshipsEvening 10 Champion (on handicap) Bob Jesson Cup Ian Wild
2002Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT series: Most improved time triallistThe Mundy Bowl Dave Yarham
2002Season Long ChampionshipsScratch 25 Winner Trevor Brown Memorial Cup Dave Yarham
2001Club Champions10 Mile Time Trial Champion Paul Eveleigh
2001Club Champions30 Mile Time Trial Champion Paul Eveleigh
2001Club ChampionsEvening 10 Champion (on handicap) Bob Jesson Cup Chris Harwood
2001Club ChampionsEvening 10 Champion (on Scratch) Chris Harwood
2001Club ChampionsRoad Race ChampionNick Howard Cup Paul Eveleigh
2001Club ChampionsRoadmans Hill Climb Winner Paul Eveleigh
2001Club ChampionsShort Distance BAR Cashmore Cup Dave Yarham
2001Club ChampionsTime Trial Champion The Championship Cup Paul Eveleigh
2001Club ChampionsVeteran Road Race Champion Paul Eveleigh
2001Club ChampionsVeteran Time Trial Champion Vets Championship Trophy (Taylor Shield) Paul Eveleigh
2001Individual events30 Mile Trial Trial Handicap Winner Beardsall Cup Richard Cleathero
2001Individual eventsBest finisher in Club Road Race E.T. Shield Paul Eveleigh
2001Individual eventsHandicap 25 Winner Richard Cleathero
2001Individual eventsHardriders Time Trial Winner Poppel Shield Rob Corrigan
2001Individual eventsJuly Time Trial Winner Rimes Cup Pete Atkinson
2001Individual eventsMarried vs Singles Married vs Singles Shield Chris Harwood Dave Yarham & John Hall
2001Individual eventsScratch 25 Winner Trevor Brown Memorial Cup Richard Cleathero
2001Individual eventsTwo Up Time Trial Winners Andy Etchells & Rod Auckland
2001Season Long Championships50 Mile Time Trial Champion Charles Thomson Cup Dave Yarham
2001Season Long ChampionshipsFastest Handicap 25 of the Year Ray Needle Shield Pete Atkinson
2001Season Long ChampionshipsHelpston TT series: Most improved time triallistThe Mundy Bowl Richard Cleathero