Peterborough CC/Alston Country Homes Road Races
Some of the road surfaces between Lutton and Hemington are quite rough. At 13th June, Northants Council had patched some of the worst potholes, but riders need to be careful and help one another to avoid the worst bits – good practice for next year’s Cicle Classic. We will mark the worst bits the day before the races.
Unfortunately we are denied the use of Accredited Marshals this year, so are reverting to the course we have used for several years.
Proposed course can be seen at:
It’s Sunday evening 3rd July and not long after the very successful PCC/Alston Country Homes Road races finished.
A big thanks to all today’s helpers, the BC Commissaires and, of course, the riders. There will soon be a selection of shots from the day’s races in our gallery, but for a fuller record of the races go to http://www.james-rudd-photography.co.uk/pages/gallery/peterborough-ccalston-country-homes-road-races.php
James can be contacted at james@james-rudd-photography.co.uk
I hope to post a list of the results here within the next day or so. Meanwhile congratulations to winners and all who took part.
RESULTS, both races available at this web site RESULTS Section.
3rd July 2016
Entries Closed. Both races full fields – riders shown below. Entry on the day always a possibility – £30 entry fee, first come first served.
Race HQ is at Sawtry Community College, open from 0845, PE28 5TQ. There is adequate parking on-site, and changing facilities are available in the hall. There are toilets, but no showers, and refreshments will be available.
- NO CLEATS IN HALL, PLEASE
- Signing on will commence at 0900 and close 20 minutes before National race start time – 1000.
- NO HARD SHELL HELMET – NO RIDE
- ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND THE RIDER BRIEFING AT 1000 IN THE MAIN HALL. After that, please assemble, ready to go, in the car park just outside HQ 10 minutes before start time. That is, at 1010 for the National B race and 1015 for the Regional B race.
- Unofficial following cars not permitted, no litter, please. Feed Station (just beyond the finish line) for National B only.
- Note that any riders who withdraw from the race early may not be able to reclaim their licence until the races are over and the Commissaires release them. As usual, licences will be returned only with surrender of race numbers, which will also entitle the rider to a cup of tea/coffee.
Please keep the noise down – riders and cars – along the High Hayden Road from 1 km to go, past the Stables, until the finish. Please ask your supporters to obey the parking restrictions near the finish, this is vital to keep locals happy and for rider safety; and clear up all rubbish.
The National Race will have a limited neutral service van provided by Terry Wright Cycles. A broom wagon will follow Race 2; it will carry spare wheels on request. Please attach ownership labels to spare wheels.
Both races supported by National Escort Group Motorcycle Marshals.
BC photo finish for both races.
- Chief Commissaires – Colin Coe and Tom Caldwell
- Safety Officer – Tim Cockerell
- Chief Judge/Finish Line Commissaire – Ian Wild
- Chief Marshal – Richard Roach
PRIZES
National B
1st – £350 2nd – £250 3rd – £150 4th – £100 5th – £80 6th – £60
7th,8th,9th & 10th – £30 Team of 3 – £150 (total)
First Junior – £50*
Regional B
1st – £60 2nd – £50 3rd – £40 4th – £ 30 5th – £25 6th – £20
First Junior £25*
Sprint primes, both races, at end of 2nd lap supported by Terry Wright Cycles.
National B – Prize plus £40
Regional B – Prize plus £20
Junior prizes * If already winner of higher value prize, junior prize to second home.
Peterborough CC Committee and Members are grateful to Alston Country Homes for their generous sponsorship of these races.
Prizes will be presented at Race HQ as soon as possible after the races finish.
First Aid by: Medicmart and Stacy Davis.
National Riders
1 | Malcolm | Smith | Over 23 | 1st | Peterborough CC |
2 | Matthew | Senter | Over 23 | 2nd | Peterborough CC |
3 | William | Scott | Over 23 | 2nd | Team Corley Cycles |
4 | Matthew | Exley | Over 23 | 2nd | Team Corley Cycles |
5 | Cameron | Jeffers | Under 23 | 2nd | Team Corley Cycles |
6 | Oliver | Barbieri | Over 23 | 2nd | Spirit Bikes RT |
7 | Edward | Clemens | Over 23 | 1st | Spirit Bikes RT |
8 | Cameron | Woolsey | Under 23 | 1st | Spirit Bikes RT |
9 | Jake | Hales | Over 23 | Elite | Spirit Bikes RT |
10 | Mark | Baines | Over 23 | 2nd | Spirit Bikes RT |
11 | Tom | Fitzpatrick | Over 23 | 1st | Spirit Bikes RT |
12 | Anthony | Morris | Over 23 | 1st | TMG Horizon Cycling Team |
13 | Adam | Capes | Over 23 | 1st | PMR@Toachim House |
14 | Joseph | Sutton | Under 23 | 2nd | PMR@Toachim House |
15 | Rhys | Clegg | Over 23 | 1st | PMR@Toachim House |
16 | Joshua | Lawless | Over 23 | Elite | PMR@Toachim House |
17 | Craig | Barton | Over 23 | 3rd | Withdrawn |
18 | Pierre | Vernie | Under 23 | 3rd | Godfrey Bikewear RT |
19 | David | Ogg | Over 23 | 2nd | Godfrey Bikewear RT |
20 | Corey | Ashley | Under 23 | 1st | Godfrey Bikewear RT |
21 | Ross | Lamb | Under 23 | 1st | Godfrey Bikewear RT |
22 | Dominic | Schils | Over 23 | Elite | Velo Schils-Interbike RT |
23 | Paul | Miller | Over 23 | 2nd | Velo Schils-Interbike RT |
24 | Ashley | Cox | Over 23 | Elite | CC Luton |
25 | Douglas | Coleman | Over 23 | 1st | Spirit Bikes RT |
26 | Mike | Wragg | Over 23 | 2nd | CC Luton |
27 | Luke | Hattersley | Under 23 | 2nd | Richardsons-Trek RT |
28 | Rhys | Howells | Over 23 | Elite | Richardsons-Trek RT |
29 | Luke | Ryan | Over 23 | Elite | Richardsons-Trek RT |
30 | Karl | Baillie | Under 23 | 1st | Raleigh GAC |
31 | Charlie | Bratt | Under 23 | 2nd | St Ives CC |
32 | Jack | Burgin | Over 23 | 2nd | St Ives CC |
33 | Bjorn | Krylander | Over 23 | 2nd | Cambridge CC |
34 | Peter | Kirwan | Over 23 | 2nd | Cambridge CC |
35 | John | Mulvey | Over 23 | 2nd | Cambridge CC |
36 | William | Smith | Over 23 | 2nd | Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) |
37 | Neil | Murphy | Over 23 | 2nd | Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) |
38 | George | Stainton-Ellis | Under 23 | 1st | Withdrawn |
39 | David | Hewett | Under 23 | 1st | Excel Pedal Heaven Academy |
40 | Lawrence | Carpenter | Over 23 | 1st | Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT |
41 | Chris | Snook | Over 23 | 2nd | Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT |
42 | Jack | Taylor | Over 23 | 2nd | PlanetX – Northside Cycling |
43 | Martin | Ford | Over 23 | 1st | PlanetX – Northside Cycling |
44 | Olie | Taylor | Over 23 | 2nd | Wellingborough Cycles RT |
45 | George | Fox | Over 23 | 1st | Wellingborough Cycles RT |
46 | Jordan | Peacock | Under 23 | 1st | Wellingborough Cycles RT |
47 | Steve | Young | Over 23 | 1st | Giant Store Rutland/Wattbike |
48 | Harry | Browning | Under 23 | 2nd | Giant Store Rutland/Wattbike |
49 | Morris | Bacon | Over 23 | 2nd | Withdrawn |
50 | Thomas | Power | Under 23 | 2nd | Strada-Sport |
51 | Lloyd | Chapman | Over 23 | Elite | Pedal Heaven |
52 | Tom | Neale | Over 23 | 1st | Unattached |
53 | Samuel | Woodfield | Over 23 | 3rd | Withdrawn |
54 | David | Billings | Over 23 | 1st | Cycology Sunwise |
55 | Michael | Burke | Over 23 | 2nd | Welland Valley CC |
56 | Grant | Martin | Over 23 | 1st | Feather Cycles Racing |
57 | Charlie | Wright | Under 23 | 2nd | VC Norwich |
58 | Neil | Edwards | Over 23 | 3rd | Unattached |
59 | Thomas | Pidcock | Junior | 2nd | Withdrawn |
60 | Elliot | Fullerton | Under 23 | 3rd | KASSEI.CC-TEKNOFUEL |
61 | Laurence | Kirby | Under 23 | 2nd | Catford CC Equipe/Banks |
62 | James | Rix | Under 23 | 1st | Glendene CC |
63 | David | Watson | Over 23 | 3rd | Ride Coventry |
64 | Paul | McGrath | Over 23 | 2nd | North Road CC |
65 | Cameron | Gutteridge | Junior | 2nd | Finchley Racing Team |
66 | Robert | Ward | Junior | 2nd | Bourne Wheelers CC |
67 | Ben | Keeley | Over 23 | 3rd | VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicitors |
68 | George | Bartlett | Over 23 | 1st | KTM Impsport RT |
69 | Sam | Shepherd | Over 23 | 3rd | Withdrawn |
70 | James | Moss | Over 23 | 1st | Withdrawn |
71 | Liam | Walsh | Under 23 | 1st | VC Equipe-Flix |
72 | Owen | Lake | Over 23 | 1st | Newdales Cycles RT |
73 | Ed | Porteus | Over 23 | 2nd | St Neots CC |
74 | Mark | Smith | Over 23 | 2nd | Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team |
75 | Craig | Nicholls | Over 23 | 1st | API-Metrow/Bodyby JR |
76 | Andy | Lyons | Over 23 | 1st | Richardsons-Trek RT |
77 | Frank | Longstaff | Junior | 1st | Team Corley Cycles |
78 | Andy | Betts | Over 23 | 2nd | Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT |
79 | Christopher | McNamara | Over 23 | Elite | Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT |
80 | Matthew | Webster | Over 23 | !st | Wellingborough Cycles RT |
Reserves
81 | Simon | Alexander | Over 23 | Elite | Richardsons Trek – IN |
82 | Jamie | Caldwell | Over23 | Richardsons Trek – IN | |
83 | Mark | Yale | Under23 | 3rd | VeloSchils InterBike – IN |
84 | Roy | Chamberlain | Over 23 | Elite | Team Corlley Cycles – IN |
85 | Andrew | Williams | Over 23 | 1st | Cwmbran Paragon – IN |
Regional Riders
101 | Matthew | Garfield | Over 23 | 3rd | Peterborough CC |
102 | Steve | Noel | Over 23 | 3rd | Peterborough CC |
103 | James | Boardley | Over 23 | 3rd | Peterborough CC |
104 | Alan | Brophy | Over 23 | 3rd | Peterborough CC |
105 | Francis | Mulhern | Over 23 | 4th | Peterborough CC |
106 | Paul | Johnson | Over 23 | 3rd | Peterborough CC |
107 | Brian | Stacey | Over 23 | 3rd | St Ives CC |
108 | Roland | Ward | Over 23 | 4th | Withdrawn |
109 | Robert | Tillot | Over 23 | 3rd | St Ives CC |
110 | Simon | Rinaldo | Over 23 | 3rd | St Neots CC |
111 | Matthew | Vandenbos | Over 23 | 3rd | St Neots CC |
112 | David | Hennessy | Over 23 | 3rd | St Neots CC |
113 | Richard | Ostler | Over 23 | 3rd | St Neots CC |
114 | Wayne | Tunnah | Over 23 | 3rd | St Neots CC |
115 | Peter | Blencowe | Over 23 | 3rd | Cambridge CC |
116 | Joseph | Halloran | Over 23 | 3rd | Cambridge CC |
117 | David | Lee | Junior | 3rd | Cambridge CC |
118 | Andy | Mackay | Over 23 | 3rd | Welland Valley CC |
119 | Robert | Moore | Over 23 | 3rd | Welland Valley CC |
120 | Henry | Ingram | Junior | 4th | Welland Valley CC |
121 | Thomas | King | Junior | 3rd | Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) |
122 | Edward | Nelson | Over 23 | 4th | Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) |
123 | Stephen | Wade | Over 23 | 4th | Kettering CC |
124 | Adrian | Read | Over 23 | 4th | Kettering CC |
125 | Chris | Thornton | Over 23 | 3rd | Great Yarmouth CC |
126 | Robert | Anderson | Over 23 | 4th | Great Yarmouth CC |
127 | Clive | Julian | Over 23 | 4th | Great Yarmouth CC |
128 | Thomas | Doe | Over 23 | 3rd | VC Norwich |
129 | Ivan | Carr | Over 23 | 3rd | VC Norwich |
130 | Justin | Woolsey | Over 23 | 4th | VC Norwich |
131 | Glyndwr | Thomas | Over 23 | 3rd | VC Norwich |
132 | Brett | Travers | Over 23 | 3rd | VC Revolution |
133 | Andrew | Elderfield | Over 23 | 3rd | VC Revolution |
134 | Alan | Groves | Over 23 | 4th | VC Revolution |
135 | Stephen | Messenger | Over 23 | 3rd | East London Velo |
136 | Vincent | Christian | Over 23 | 3rd | East London Velo |
137 | Nick | Clarke | Over 23 | 3rd | Lovelo Cinelli RT |
138 | James | Senter | Over 23 | 3rd | Kings Lynn CC |
139 | Tom | Whalley | Over 23 | 3rd | CC London |
140 | Ben | Willy | Over 23 | 4th | Southend Wheelers |
141 | Richard | Neil | Over 23 | 4th | St Ives CC |
142 | David | Furniss | Over 23 | 3rd | Doncaster Wheelers CC |
143 | Jesus | Moreno Losa | Over 23 | 3rd | Islington CC |
144 | Simon | Millard | Over 23 | 3rd | Iceni Velo |
145 | Thomas | North | Over 23 | 4th | Royal Air Force CA |
146 | Will | Morton | Over 23 | 3rd | Rapha CC |
147 | Jack | Bracey | Junior | 4th | Strada Sport |
148 | Tiago | Fougo | Junior | 3rd | Greenwheel Cycles |
149 | Oliver | Howe | Under 23 | 4th | Strada Sport |
150 | Malcolm | Borg | Over 23 | 4th | West Suffolk Wheelers |
151 | Ian | Perry | Over 23 | 3rd | Colchester Rovers |
152 | Adam | Fisher | Over 23 | 3rd | Wellingborough Cycles |
153 | Julian | Freeman | Over 23 | 3rd | Rockingham Forest Whls |
154 | Toby | Miles | Junior | 3rd | Finchley Racing Team |
155 | Benjamin | Brown | Over 23 | 3rd | Rapha CC |
156 | Jacob | Shailes | Junior | 4th | Kins Lynn CC |
157 | Jack | Sedgwick | Over 23 | 3rd | API-Metrow/Bodyby JR |
158 | Alison | Lilley | Over 23 | 3rd | Fenland Clarion |
159 | Roland | Ward | Over 23 | 4th | Withdrawn |
160 | Tom | Dunkley | Over 23 | 3rd | St Neots CC |
Reserves
162 | Patrick | Warren | Over 23 | 3rd | Ellmore Factory Racing – IN |
163 | Bradley | Nelson | Under 23 | 3rd | QSW-Etixx – IN |
164 | Spencer | Stratford | Over 23 | 3rd | Herts Rouleur Racing Club |
165 | Mark | Howard | Over 23 | 3rd | Pro Cycle Hire UK RT |
167 | Simon | Javellau-Hill | Over 23 | 3rd | Withdrawn |