Ranking Competition Rules:

  1. Points will be awarded for all events that you take part in
  2. A table will be published on the website with all riders points to date.
  3. The rider with the most points at the end of the year (December) will be awarded the RANKING Shield.

To collect Ranking Points:

  1. For all club time trial events (including the Hereward Series), points will be automatically allocated by the ranking coordinator.
  2. For open time trial events, points will be automatically awarded from results published on the CTT web site.
  3. For all other types of event it is the rider’s responsibility to notify the ranking coordinator (preferably via email).
  4. You need to email this information to: Dave Yarham. What you need to tell me: Name of the Event, Distance, Time (and if riding abroad – Country)

Ranking Competition table 2021

Table to be updated as the season develops…  see here for event dates

 Club 10s Club Championships Open TTs  Road Races    
NameQtyPointsQtyPointsOpen<25Open >=25PointsQty(<=50miles)Qty(>50miles)PointsOtherTotal
Adrian McHale10600660011822203420
Martin Bullen318041119402120
Phil Jones160011217801840
Mark Tomlinson53005500628801680
Matt Garfield116607700228001640
Paul Pardoe008413601360
Kevin Hobbs16022005410601320
Malcolm Smith006513001300
Harry Garfield212044001140516401300
Dave Yarham84802200325801260
Lisa-Jane Lait74201100325801100
Jamie Murray06310201020
Claire Parkins044960960
Ritche Parkins024760760
Martin Atkinson16042680740
James Boardley160110031440600
Ben Stancombe05500500
Michael Ledlie42402200000440
Gary Chaundy31802200380
Dariusz Janiak212011000220
Ian Wright21201100220
Paul Breeze002200200
Ben Magee318000180
Simon Pidduck1601100160
Matt Clarkson212000120
Julian Fryer1600060
Ian Wild1600060

Points are awarded on the basis of  the following counting event types:

  • Summer League 10mls = 60pts
  • Open Road Race (< 50 mls) = 100pts
  • Open Road Race (>= 50mls) = 140pts
  • Open Time Trial (< 25 mls) = 100pts
  • Open Time Trial (>=25 mls) = 140pts
  • Club Championship Event = 100pts
  • Hereward Series Inter Club Event = 100pts
  • Track Meeting = 100pts
  • Club 2 up Team Trial = 100pts ( to each rider )
  • Mountain Bike Event = 100pts
  • Cyclo Cross Event = 100pts
  • Reliability Trials (< 80 mls) = 40pts
  • Reliability Trials (>= 80 mls) = 75pts
  • Audax ( UK ) (< 80 mls) = 50pts
  • Audax ( UK ) (>= 80 mls) = 80pts
  • Sportive ( UK ) (< 80 mls) = 50pts
  • Sportive( UK ) (>= 80 mls) = 80pts
  • Audax ( Abroad ) = 150pts
  • Sportive ( Abroad ) = 150pts
  • Coast to Coast = 200pts
  • End to End ( Lejog ) = 450pts

Any member who rode in any Club organized Event, the points will be counted automatically to the Table.