Ranking Competition Rules:

  1. Points will be awarded for all events that you take part in
  2. A table will be published on the website with all riders points to date.
  3. The rider with the most points at the end of the year (December) will be awarded the RANKING Shield.

To collect Ranking Points:

  1. For all club time trial events (including the Hereward Series), points will be automatically allocated by the ranking coordinator.
  2. For open time trial events, points will be automatically awarded from results published on the CTT web site.
  3. For all other types of event it is the rider’s responsibility to notify the ranking coordinator (preferably via email).
  4. You need to email this information to: Dave Yarham. What you need to tell me: Name of the Event, Distance, Time (and if riding abroad – Country)

Ranking Competition table 2020

Table to be updated as the season develops…  see here for event dates

 Club 10s Club Championships Open TTs  Road Races    
NameQtyPointsQtyPointsOpen<25Open >=25PointsQty(<=50miles)Qty(>50miles)PointsOtherTotal
Mark Tomlinson53004400314401140
Martin Bullen044960960
Paul Pardoe160110024760920
Malcolm Smith0110052780880
Adrian McHale4240110022480820
Kevin Hobbs160110032580740
James Boardley4240110012380720
Matt Garfield5300440000700
Harry Garfield424044000000640
Jamie Murray31802280460
Phil Jones160110011240400
Ian Wild5300300
Lisa-Jane Lait31801100280
Stephen Feary4240240
Ben Stancombe011240240
Martin Atkinson02200200
Gary Chaundy3180180
Matt Senter01100100
Francis Mulhern16060
James Silk16060
Claire Parkins16060
Dave Yarham16060
Steven Nile1600060
Matt Clarkson1600060

Points are awarded on the basis of  the following counting event types:

  • Summer League 10mls = 60pts
  • Open Road Race (< 50 mls) = 100pts
  • Open Road Race (>= 50mls) = 140pts
  • Open Time Trial (< 25 mls) = 100pts
  • Open Time Trial (>=25 mls) = 140pts
  • Club Championship Event = 100pts
  • Hereward Series Inter Club Event = 100pts
  • Track Meeting = 100pts
  • Club 2 up Team Trial = 100pts ( to each rider )
  • Mountain Bike Event = 100pts
  • Cyclo Cross Event = 100pts
  • Reliability Trials (< 80 mls) = 40pts
  • Reliability Trials (>= 80 mls) = 75pts
  • Audax ( UK ) (< 80 mls) = 50pts
  • Audax ( UK ) (>= 80 mls) = 80pts
  • Sportive ( UK ) (< 80 mls) = 50pts
  • Sportive( UK ) (>= 80 mls) = 80pts
  • Audax ( Abroad ) = 150pts
  • Sportive ( Abroad ) = 150pts
  • Coast to Coast = 200pts
  • End to End ( Lejog ) = 450pts

Any member who rode in any Club organized Event, the points will be counted automatically to the Table.