Alston Race 2017

Alston Race 2017 2017-06-24T11:30:07+00:00

Races are on Sunday 2nd July, entries opened 3rd April and closed on 12th June. Entry on the day possible at increased fee.  Accredited Marshals will be used on a new course – link to map follows. Note that race programmes are not sent out to riders or officials – all the information needed is on this web site.

Lists of riders, course maps etc will be available on the day.

Peterborough CC/Alston Country Homes Road Races 2017

For details of the new course use the link.

Course details

Races neutralised from HQ to KM zero board.

National race 5.5 laps – 82 miles/131kms

Regional Race 2.5 laps – 38.5 miles/61kms

Primes and Finish at top of Vinegar Hill

Route back to HQ marked

(Rode the course 7th June – road surfaces excellent with few potholes/bad patches)

  

Race HQ is at Sawtry Community College, open from 0845,  PE28 5TQ. There is adequate parking on-site, and changing facilities are available in the hall. There are toilets, but no showers, and refreshments will be available.

  • NO CLEATS IN HALL, PLEASE
  • Signing on will commence at 0900 and close 30 minutes before National race start time – 0950.
  • Juniors – must present to Commissaire/Checker for gear check.
  • NO HARD SHELL HELMET – NO RIDE
  • ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND THE RIDER BRIEFING AT 1000 IN THE MAIN HALL. After that, please assemble, ready to go, in the car park just outside HQ 10 minutes before start time. That is, at 1010 for the National B race and 1020 for the Regional B race. (Start times 1020 and 1030)
  • Unofficial following cars not permitted, no litter, please. Feed Station (just beyond the finish line) for National B only.
  • Note that any riders who withdraw from the race early may not be able to reclaim their licence until the races are over and the Commissaires release them. As usual, licences will be returned only with surrender of race numbers, which will also entitle the rider to a cup of tea/coffee.

Please ask your supporters to obey the parking restrictions near the finish,  this is vital to keep locals happy and for rider safety; and clear up all rubbish. 

It’s mostly downhill from the finish to HQ. The route will be signed at turns and a map available at the HQ.

The National Race will have a limited neutral service van provided by Terry Wright Cycles. A broom wagon will follow Race 2; it will carry spare wheels on request. Please attach ownership labels to spare wheels.

Both races supported by National Escort Group Motorcycle Marshals.

  • Chief Commissaires – Paul Vaux and Andy Blower
  • Safety Officer – Tim Cockerell
  • Chief Judge/Finish Line Commissaire – Ian Wild
  • Chief Marshal – Richard Roach

PRIZES 

National B 

1st – £250     2nd – £200     3rd – £150 4th – £100 5th – £80 6th – £60

7th,8th,9th & 10th – £30   Team of 3 – £150 (total)

For National B  –  Sprint/Hill prime at end of 2nd lap and Sprint/Hill prime end of third lap – both supported by Terry Wright Cycles.

Both Primes Prize plus £40.

First Junior – £50*   First Lady  – £50*

Regional B

1st – £60     2nd – £50     3rd – £40     4th – £ 30 5th – £25 6th – £20

First Junior  – £25*  First Lady  –  £25*

Junior/Lady  prizes * If already winner of higher value prize, junior/lady prize to second home.

Peterborough CC Committee and Members are grateful to Alston Country Homes for their generous sponsorship of these races.

Prizes will be presented at Race HQ as soon as possible after the races finish.

First Aid by: Medicmart.

National Riders

1 Malcolm Smith Over 23 2nd Peterborough CC
2 Samuel Woodfield Over 23 2nd Peterborough CC
3 Alex Dalton Under 23 1st Catford CC Equipe/Banks
4 Joshua Green Over 23 1st Catford CC Equipe/Banks
5 Joshua Haasz Under 23 1st Catford CC Equipe/Banks
6 Laurence Kirby Under 23 1st Catford CC Equipe/Banks
7 Charles Walker Under 23 1st Catford CC Equipe/Banks
8 Josh Housley Under 23 2nd GodfreyBikewear-VisionExpressRT
9 David Ogg Over 23 2nd GodfreyBikewear-VisionExpressRT
10 Sam Smith Under 23 2nd GodfreyBikewear-VisionExpressRT
11 Pierre Vernie Under 23 2nd GodfreyBikewear-VisionExpressRT
12 Justin Hoy Over 23 Elite Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
13 Henry Latimer Over 23 Elite Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
14 Richard Mardle Over 23 2nd Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
15 Chris McNamara Over 23 1st Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
16 Robert Moore Over 23 1st Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
17 Oliver Barbieri Over 23 1st Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
18 Jake Hales Over 23 Elite Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
19 Thomas Scott-Collins Over 23 1st Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
20 Jack Waller Over 23 1st Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
21 Cameron Woolsey Under 23 1st Spirit Tifosi Racing Team  OUT
22 Charlie Bratt Under 23 2nd St Neots CC
23 James Dent Over 23 2nd St Neots CC
24 Joe Finucane Over 23 2nd St Neots CC
25 Tom Stead Under 23 2nd St Neots CC
26 Morris Bacon Over 23 2nd Strada-Sport
27 Thomas Power Under 23 1st Strada-Sport
28 Charlie Wright Over 23 2nd Strada-Sport
29 Leighton Oxley-Crisp Under 23 3rd Velo-Schils-Interbike RT
30 Dominic Schils Over 23 Elite Velo-Schils-Interbike RT
31 Sam Toy Over 23 2nd Velo-Schils-Interbike RT
32 Kieran Jarvis Junior 2nd Cycle Team OnForm
33 Oliver Jones Under 23 1st Cycle Team OnForm
34 Robert Ward Under 23 2nd Cycle Team OnForm
35 Luke Morgan Under 23 2nd CC Luton
36 Mike Wragg Over 23 2nd CC Luton
37 Thomas Beasley Over 23 2nd East London Velo
38 Thomas Willan Over 23 3rd East London Velo
39 Alex Hunt Under 23 2nd Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
40 Ollie Taylor Over 23 2nd Flamme Rouge Cycling Team
41 Luke Hattersley Under 23 1st Richardsons-Trek RT
42 Frank Longstaff Under 23 Elite WITHDRAWN
43 Roy Chamberlain Over 23 1st Team Corley Cycles
44 Jamie Lloyd Junior 2nd Team Corley Cycles
45 Paul Southern Over 23 2nd Wellingborough Cycles
46 Fabos Young Over 23 2nd Wellingborough Cycles
47 Michael Burke Over 23 1st Welland Valley CC
48 Gavin Powell Over 23 2nd Team Milton Keynes
49 Andrew Brinkley Over 23 2nd OVB
50 Tom Elwood Over 23 2nd CC London
51 Kit Gilham Over 23 2nd
52 Ashley Cox Over 23 Elite Nopinz
53 Joe Swinnerton Junior 2nd Swinnerton Cycles
54 Fabian Horrocks Under 23 2nd Team Vision Innovative Leisure
55 Tom Fitzpatrick Over 23 Elite
56 Jack Burgin Over 23 2nd St Ives CC
57 George Fox Over 23 1st Team Bottrill – HSS Hire
58 Gareth Turner Over 23 1st Latchem Sunwise RT
59 Thomas Bowering Over 23 1st PMR@Toachim House – OUT
60 Joshua Andrews Under 23 1st Morvelo Basso RT

Reserves

61 Robert Abbey Over 23 2nd Hemel Hempstead CC IN
62 George Sewell Under 23 2nd GodfreyBikewear-VisionExpressRT – IN
63 Tom Stokes Over 23 2nd Fenland Clarion – IN
64 Jack Hardwicke Under 23 2nd Strada-Sport
65 Tom Rowson Under 23 2nd Velo Schils – Interbike RT
66 Patrick Willan Over 23 3rd Cambridge CC
67 Ross Fawcett Over 23 2nd Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
68 James O’Connell Under 23 1st Regents Park Rouleurs
69 William Bourne Over 23 2nd PMR@Toachim House WITHDRAWN
70 William Drury Over 23 3rd Pro Cycle Hire UK RT

Regional Riders

101 James Boardley Over 23 3rd Peterborough CC
102 Alan Brophy Over 23 3rd Peterborough CC
103 Steve Noel Over 23 3rd Peterborough CC
104 Paul Pardoe Over 23 3rd Peterborough CC
105 Matthew Senter Over 23 3rd Peterborough CC
106 Peter Blencowe Over 23 3rd Cambridge CC
107 Stephen Fuller Over 23 3rd Cambridge CC
108 Fred Hamlin Over 23 3rd Cambridge CC
109 Bjorn Krylander Over 23 3rd Cambridge CC
110 Martin Lawless Over 23 3rd Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
111 Steven Jennings Over 23 4th Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
112 David Wells Over 23 4th Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
113 Michael Bell Over 23 3rd Fast Test Racing Team
114 Owen Geeson Over 23 3rd Fast Test Racing Team
115 Matthew Reynolds Over 23 4th Histon & Impington Bicycle Club
116 David Wilkin Over 23 3rd Histon & Impington Bicycle Club
117 Ivan Carr Over 23 3rd Kings Lynn CC
118 Simon Light Over 23 4th Kings Lynn CC
119 Mark Alsop Over 23 4th Maldon & District CC
120 Paul Miller Over 23 3rd Maldon & District CC
121 Jeremy Perks Over 23 3rd Rapha Cycling Club
122 Leon Woodcock Over 23 3rd Rapha Cycling Club
123 Lubomir Belak Over 23 3rd St Ives CC
124 Sean Purser Junior 3rd St Ives CC
125 Robert Tillot Over 23 3rd St Ives CC
126 Gavin Carter Over 23 3rd Stowmarket & District CC
127 Justin Fisk Over 23 3rd Stowmarket & District CC
128 Mark Powell Over 23 3rd Stowmarket & District CC
129 Jack Bracey Junior 3rd Strada-Sport
130 Tiago Fougo Junior 3rd Strada-Sport
131 Ben Howell Under 23 3rd Strada-Sport
132 Oliver Wood Junior 3rd Strada-Sport
133 Laurie Bone Over 23 3rd The Bike Loft
134 William Burgess Over 23 3rd The Bike Loft
135 William MacAlpine Over 23 3rd The Bike Loft
136 Peter Fuller Over 23 3rd VC Norwich
137 Sean Quarmby Over 23 4th VC Norwich
138 Justin Woolsey Over 23 4th VC Norwich
139 Douglas Allen Over 23 3rd Velo Schils-Interbike RT
140 Ian Perry Over 23 3rd Velo Schils-Interbike RT
141 Adam Gross Over 23 3rd 700CC
142 Martin Atkinson Under 23 3rd Army Cycling Union
143 Luke Fisher Under 23 4th Cambridge University CC
144 Jez Fabes Over 23 3rd CC London
145 Michael Coomber Over 23 3rd CC Luton
146 Joe Leney Over 23 3rd CC Sudbury
147 Alison Lilley Over 23 2nd Fenland Clarion CC
148 Simon Hime Over 23 3rd Finchley Racing Team
149 Michael Fry Over 23 4th Glendene CC
150 Michael Heptonstall Over 23 3rd North Road CC
151 Gavin Moore Over 23 3rd Pro Cycle Hire UK RT
152 Stephen Wade Over 23 3rd Rockingham Forest Whls
153 Stefan Smith Over 23 3rd Royal Air Force CA
154 Leon O’Rourke Over 23 3rd Shutt Velo Rapide
155 Kieran Buffham Over 23 4th Spalding Cycling Club
156 David Norman Junior 3rd The MI Racing Academy
157 Andrew Knott Over 23 4th Welwyn Wheelers CC
158 Jake Towler Under 23 3rd West Suffolk Wheelers
159 Andrew Garvie Over 23 3rd VC Revolution
160 Joshua Wallis Over 23 3rd Velo-One Cycling Team

Reserves

161 Francis Mulhern Over 23 4th OUT
162 Mark Hill Over 23 4th Peterborough CC  IN
163 Matthew Porter Over 23 4th Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
164 Jack Sedgewick Over 23 3rd API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
165 James Farren Over 23 4th Maldon & District CC
166 Andrew Taylor Over 23 4th VC Norwich
167 Stephen Grant Over 23 3rd Strada-Sport
168 Steve Sach Over 23 3rd Southend Wheelers
169 David Weir Over 23 3rd Team PB Performance